Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) 12-Week Entitlement
[…] (Such a limitation does apply under the DOL FMLA regulations.)

Note 2: The use of FMLA leave to care for a covered servicemember under 5 U.S.C. 6382(a)(3)-(4) may affect an employee’s ability to use the full 12-week entitlement during a 12-month period for the FMLA purposes listed above. For more details, see the information on the FMLA leave to care for a covered servicemember entitlement in CPM 2010-06.

Any holidays that occur during the period in which the employee is on FMLA leave do not count towards the 12-week entitlement to FMLA leave. Per the regulations at 5 CFR 630.1203(e)(1), FMLA leave “is not applied to days designated as holidays and other nonworkdays when the employee would be excused from duty.” Note that an employee is paid for a holiday if the employee is in pay status either before or after a holiday. If an employee substitutes paid leave for unpaid FMLA leave (or is in pay status for any reason) either before or after a holiday, the employee will receive pay for the holiday.